Citizen Advocacy Center
[…] This is currently the only method in Illinois law that allows for a binding statewide referendum initiated by petition. Illinois law additionally allows non-binding advisory questions.

C. Advisory Questions of Public Policy

At the outset, it should be noted that the only limits on questions of public policy that are not explicitly allowed by either Article XIV or Article VII are outlined in Section 28-6(c), which states as follows:

Local questions of public policy authorized by this Section and statewide questions of public policy authorized by Section 28-9 shall be advisory public questions, and no legal effects shall result from the adoption or rejection of such propositions.

Section 5/28-9 of the Illinois Election Code sets out the process for initiating an advisory question for statewide referendum. The section states in pertinent part: 

Petitions for advisory questions of public policy to be submitted to the voters of the entire State shall be signed by a number of voters equal in number to 8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the preceding gubernatorial election. Such petition shall have been signed by said petitioners not more than 24 months preceding the date of the general election at which the question is to be submitted and shall be filed with the State Board of Elections at least 6 months before that general election.